Coordinator List

 

 

Family Math Canada has trained coordinators across Ontario. They have access to all of the materials published. They are able to train leaders in their area in all of the programs available.

 

 

Active Coordinators as of 2013

Algoma Region

Brantford

Bruce County

Burlington

Dryden

Haliburton/Kawartha Lakes/Brock

Hamilton

Haldimand/ Norfolk

Huron

Kenora/ Rainy River

Kitchener/Waterloo

London/Middlesex

Middlesex

Muskoka

Ottawa

Owen Sound

Perth

Sarnia/Lambton

St. Thomas/ Elgin

Sudbury

Tillsonburg

Timiskaming

Toronto

Waterloo

 


 

Algoma Region

Maria DiDonato

Holy Cross Early Learning and Care Program

Site Supervisor

Child Care Algoma

148 Dacey Road,

Sault Ste. Marie, ON P6A 5J7

705-945-8898 ext.305

 

Janelle Martin

Children’s Literacy Development Technician

Sault Ste. Marie Public Library

50 East Street, Sault Ste. Marie, ON, P0R 1J0

705-759-5241


 

Brantford

 

Patty Bester

OEYC Brant

30 Bell Lane

Brantford, ON

519-759-3833 ext. 106

 

Kelly Henry RECE, ECE.C

ECE Support Worker with the Ontario Early Years Centre: Brant

Brantford, ON

519-759-3833 ext. 110

 

Coordinators Training 2013 #2

 

Sara Darling

Early Literacy Specialist/Volunteer Coordinator

Ontario Early Years Centre: Brant

30 Bell Lane, P.O. Box 25040,

Brantford, ON N3T 6K5

519-759-3833 ext. 105

fax- 519-759-0173

sdarling [at] eycbrant [dot] ca

 


 

Bruce County

Angie Blekic

Preschool Resource Teacher, Bruce County

30 Park Street

Walkerton, ON

519-881-0431

 


 

Burlington

Heather Kane

ECE Instructor

Mohawk College of Applied Arts and Technology

Conestoga College

 


 

Dryden

Christina Maltais

Early Literacy Specialist

807-223-8599  ext 3316 or 223-8550

 


 

Haliburton – Kawartha Lakes Brock

Beverlea Jackson

Early Literacy Specialist

Ontario Early Years Haliburton Kawartha Lakes Brock

(work)        705-286-4625

(home)

16 Prince Street,

Minden, ON K0M 2K0

 


 

Hamilton

Jan Smith

Affiliated Services for Children and Youth

526 Upper Paradise Rd. Unit A

Hamilton, ON L9C 5E3

905-574-6876 ext. 222

 

Cathy Robb

Affiliated Services for Children and Youth

526 Upper Paradise Rd. Unit A

Hamilton, ON L9C 5E3

905-574-6876 ext. 237

 


 

Haldiman Norfolk

Tammy West

OEYC Haldiman Norfolk

172 Arglye St. N Suite 6

Caledonia, ON N3W 2J7

905-765-1661 ext. 223

 

Lyn Sheridan

OEYC Haldiman Norfolk

12 Colborne St N

Simcoe, ON N3Y 3T9

519 429 2875 ext. 233

 


 

Huron

Carrie Turner

Early Literacy Resource Consultant

County of Huron Children’s Services

77722D Jacob Memorial Building

RR5

Clinton, ON N0M 1L0

519-482-8505 ext. 4213

 


 

Kenora Rainy River 

Christina Maltais

Early Literacy Specialist

807-223-8599  ext 3316 or 223-8550

 


 

Kitchener Waterloo 

Wanda Kampijan

Our Place Family Resource and Early Years Centre

154 Gatewood Road

Kitchener, ON N2M 4E4

519-571-1626 x25

 

Jennifer Jordan

Early Years Manager

Our Place Family Resource and Early Years Centre

154 Gatewood Road,

Kitchener, ON N2M 4E4

519-571-1626 ext. 26

 


 

London – Middlesex

Patti Prentice

Literacy Specialist

205 Oxford St. E.  Suite 206

London, ON  N6A 5G6

519-433-8996 X231

 

Deborah Gillis

Program Supervisor – Ontario Early Years Centre – London Fanshawe

London, ON

519-455-2791

Connie Dowell
Family Centre Program Co-ordinator

519-473-2825 X222

 


 

Middlesex

Shelley Marui

Early Literacy Specialist

OEYC Lambton-Kent-Middlesex

37 Morris St.

Forest, ON N0N 1J0

519-786-6161 ext. 227

 


 

Muskoka 

Sandy Inkster

Early Literacy Specialist for Muskoka and Southeast Parry Sound

Office is in Bracebridge and area is Muskoka and Southeast Parry Sound

705-645-3155 ext. 3231

 


 

Ottawa

Kathy Boelsma

Early Literacy Specialist

Children’s Resources on Wheels

Ontario Early Years Centre: Lanark

91 Cornelia St. West, Suite 118

Smiths Falls, ON K7A 5L3

613-283-0095 ext. 312

1-800-267-9252

 

 


 

Owen Sound

Jill McFadden-Bartley

(Preschool)  Youth Services andA dult Learning Facilitator

Owen Sound and North Grey Union Public Library

824 1st Avenue West

Owen Sound, ON N4K 4K4

519-376-6623 ext. 240

 

Judy Wright-Fedyk

Grey County Early Years Literacy Facilitator

824 1st Avenue West

Owen Sound, ON  N4K 4K4

519-376-6623 ext. 240

fax – 519-376-7170

cell-519-477-2489

 


 

Perth

Donna Feeney

Early Literacy OEYC Perth Middlesex

177 Frances St.

R R #5

Mitchell, ON N0K 1N0

519-348-8618

 


 

Sarnia Lambton

Shelley Marui

Early Literacy Specialist

OEYC Lambton-Kent-Middlesex

37 Morris St.

Forest, ON N0N 1J0

519-786-6161 ext. 227

 

Barb Wilson

Program Coordinator

Lambton Kent Middlesex Ontario Early Years Centre

37 Morris St

Forest, ON N0N 1J0

519-786-6161 ext 226

 

Diane McCahill, OCT, RECE

Early Literacy Specialist

Sarnia-Lambton Ontario Early Years

Lambton College

1457 London Road

Sarnia, ON  N7S 6K4

519-542-6100 ext. 2942

 

Leigh Hathaway

RECE ECE Program Faculty Lambton College

264 Kathleen Avenue

Sarnia, ON N7T 1E3

519-337-7655

 

Sheri VanderBent

Program Coordinator for Lambton Kent Middlesex OEYC

420 Queen Street, Petrolia ON   N0N 1R0

519-882-2100

 


 

St Thomas  Elgin 

Marilyn Heffren, RECE

Early Literacy Specialist

Ontario Early Years Centre Elgin: Middlesex-London

519-631-9496 ext. 246

 


 

Tillsonburg

Paula Hathaway

 


 

Timiskaming

Lynn Lussier-Baker

OEYC Haileybury

Box 2070 76 Rorke Ave

Haileybury, ON P0J 1K0

705-672-2100 ext. 23

Coordinators Training 2013

 


 

Toronto

Lisa Pecarski R.ECE ECE.C

Early Years Advisor

Strategic Planning, Human Services

Region of Peel

10 Peel Centre Drive, Suite B

P.O. Box 2136, STN B

Brampton, ON L6T 0E3

905 791-7800 ext. 8719

fax: 905- 450 – 5757

 

Lisa Shortall

Program Consultant

Family Day

155 Gordon Baker Road, Suite 400

Toronto, ON M2H 3N5

 


 

Sudbury

Marilyn Clarini, RECE

Early Literacy Consultant

Child Care Resources

662 Falconbridge Rd.

Sudbury, ON P3A 4S4

705- 222-5000 ext/poste 2854

1-877-996-1599

fax/télécopieur-705- 692-1488

 


 

Waterloo

Kim Krueger-Kischak

Early Literacy Specialist

YMCA Early Years Centre

161 Roger Street,

Waterloo ON

519-741-8585 ext. 227